Privacy

Square

Privacy Policy

Welcome to The Empowered Mastectomy! This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or subscribe to services from theempoweredmastectomy.com (“Site”). Throughout this Site, the terms “TEM”, “we,” “us” and “our” refer to The Empowered Mastectomy, LLC, an Oregon limited liability company, also doing business as Mastectomy & Sexy.
When you visit our Site, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously.
This Privacy Policy describes: (i) the customer information we collect, including Personal Information, how long we retain it and why; (ii) how we use information and Personal Information and when (and if) we share it with third parties; (iii) the choices you can make about how your Personal Information is collected, used and shared; (iv) how to correct, delete or transfer your Personal Information; and (v) the data security, accuracy and access measures we have adopted to protect Personal Information under our control from loss, misuse or alteration.
BY USING THE WEBSITE AND OUR SERVICES, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS INCORPORATED INTO AND MADE PART OF OUR TERMS OF USE. PLEASE READ THE ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY.
This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by any third party, even if such information is collected through an application or content (including advertising) that is linked to or accessible from the Website.
Our Site is hosted by Dreamhost.com, you can find their privacy policy at https://www.dreamhost.com/legal/privacy-policy/ and managed by Saradipity Media. They provide us with the online platform that allows us to market our services to you.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” means any information by which you can be identified, such as your name, address, telephone number, or email. Other information that does not relate to or identify you as an individual is not Personal Information.
PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect information about you in several ways. For example, we might ask for your contact information when you correspond with us, call us to make a purchase, or request service, or request information on volunteering or supporting the mission of TEM. We also collect information, including Personal Information, when you fill out a form or otherwise communicate with us via the Website. In addition, when you ask to be included in our email mailing list or submit a photograph for posting on our Site, we collect and store the information and Personal Information you provide in a database including your occupation (if shared) and limited health information such as your relationship to breast cancer. Your privacy is important and as such, we generally do not retain Personal Information any longer than is necessary to fulfill its original purpose.
TEM’S USE OF COOKIES
As part of offering and providing customizable and personalized services, many websites use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to allow faster and easier access to your account information, monitor traffic on the Website, and measure traffic patterns to improve functionality of the Website. Our web pages may also contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) or other advanced technologies that are useful in the provision of services to you, permitting us, for example, to counter users who have visited those pages and for other related Website statistics.
We may also use such devices to verify compliance with our terms and conditions of use or with any promotions on the Website. If you do not want our Website to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie in your browser software. Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the services and functionalities at our Website.
Additionally, we also use third party vendors who use cookies to serve ads and other content based on user prior visits to this Site, those vendors are listed directly below:
We Google Analytics and Advertising to collect statistical information regarding how our Site is being used and display useful advertising. To learn how Google uses cookies to process and collect data, please go to https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en-US. Google Analytics has a browser add-on that will allow you to opt-out, you can find it here, https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information from subscribers will only be used to send newsletters or contact you to follow up on your request to be featured on our Site.
SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not provide Personal Information to any unaffiliated parties or third parties, except in certain circumstances as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
To provide and administer our services on our Website, we may need to share your Personal Information with our partners and different service providers that we work with. This does not adversely affect your rights. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure transferred information is kept secure as required by applicable data privacy laws.
We may disclose ‘blind’ aggregated data and user statistics to prospective partners and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes. Blind data is data which does not identify an individual person or disclose Personal Information. We may also disclose Personal Information with your consent or at your direction.
Please be advised that in certain circumstances, TEM may be required to disclose your Personal Information to governmental organizations, attorneys and private agencies that conduct relevant criminal and civil investigations, or otherwise as required by our legal obligations.
RETENTION AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We retain Personal Information as necessary to service your use of the Website and our services. We also keep Personal Information, metadata, documentation, and any other relevant information as permitted and/or required by law.
When the retention time is reached your information may be destroyed. You may also ask TEM to transfer your Personal Information upon request. Please contact us at support@empoweredmastectomy.com with the subject line “Personal Information Request” to request transfer of your Personal Information or for more information regarding retention time and retention of information.
DO NOT TRACK
TEM does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Third parties that have content embedded on a TEM website such as a social feature or a stock ticker may set cookies on a user’s browser and/or obtain information about the fact that a web browser visited a specific website from a certain IP address. Third parties cannot collect any other personally identifiable information from TEM’s website unless you provide it to them directly, for example because this Website is hosted by Google Analytics in order to place orders, they will have access to your personal information.
YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to make the following request to TEM:
Access your Personal Information (data subject access request);
Correction of your Personal Information;
Erase or transfer of your Personal Information;
Restrict processing of your Personal Information;
Object to the processing of your Personal Information; and
Withdrawal of your consent for collection of Personal Information.
Following your initial transaction or registration on our Website, we want to continue to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from us please let us know by sending your written request via email to support@empoweredmastectomy.com with the subject line “Unsubscribe.” Please provide your full name and email address, and describe specifically what information you do not want to receive. Please note that it may take up to 2 weeks for your request to become effective.
SECURITY
TEM uses commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the security of your information with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. Likewise, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Information when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers and make sure you use a secure browser. The Website uses industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where Personal Information is required. To make purchases from the Website, you must use an SSL-enabled browser, such as +. This protects the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information while it is transmitted over the Internet. We may update browser requirements from time to time by posting a notice on the Website.
THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
The Website may contain links to third party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Website, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information and Personal Information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your Personal Information. We are not responsible for the content, privacy, security practices, or policies of any third parties, including other websites, services, or applications that may be linked to, or from, the Website.
CHILDREN
The Site is not for children. TEM does not knowingly solicit Personal Information from children under the age of 18 or send them requests for Personal Information.
If you are under 18, you acknowledge that a qualified adult such as a parent, guardian or school teacher, has allowed you to use TEM and you agree to the Terms of Use.
If you believe we might have information from or about a child under the age of 18, please let us know by contacting us electronically at support@empoweredmastectomy.com with the subject line “Child Information Removal Request.”
SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES
The Website may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button and the Twitter “Follow” button), which let you share actions you take on the Website with other media. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the privacy settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. You use these social sharing features at your own risk. No security measures, including the privacy settings referenced above, are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot, and do not ,guarantee that the information you share using such features will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.
FOR CALIFORNIA USERS: PRIVACY RIGHTS
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of the Website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us electronically at support@empoweredmastectomy.com with the subject line “Personal Information Request” or write to us at the address set forth below.
PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES
The Empowered Mastectomy reserves the right to amend, alter, or otherwise change this Privacy Policy at our sole and absolute discretion. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the Personal Information we collect.
CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at support@empoweredmastectomy.com with subject line “Privacy Policy” or by mail using the details provided below:
The Empowered Mastectomy
5018 SE Henry St. lower unit
Portland, OR 97206

DMCA Disclaimer

Notification of Copyright Infringement
The Empowered Mastectomy, LLC, an Oregon limited liability company, also doing business as Mastectomy & Sexy (“TEM”) takes claims of copyright infringement seriously. In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”), the text of which may be found on the U.S. Copyright Office website at Copyright.gov/legislation/dmca.pdf, TEM will respond expeditiously to notices of alleged infringement that are reported to TEM to the email address identified in the sample notice below.

Notices of Alleged Infringement for Content Made Available Through TEM
If you are a copyright owner, authorized to act on behalf of one, or authorized to act under any exclusive right under copyright, please report alleged copyright infringements taking place on or through any of TEM’s websites (the “Site”) by completing the following notice (“Notice”) and delivering it to TEM (contact information below).

DMCA Notice of Alleged Infringement (“Notice”)
Identify the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed, or – if multiple copyrighted works are covered by this Notice – you may provide a representative list of the copyrighted works that you claim have been infringed.

Identify the material or link that you claim is infringing (or the subject of infringing activity) and that access to which is to be disabled, including at a minimum, if applicable, the URL of the link shown on TEM’s website where such material may be found.

Provide your complete contact information: your name, mailing address, telephone number, and email address.

Include both of the following statements in the body of the Notice:

“I hereby state that I have a good faith belief that the disputed use of the copyrighted material is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law (e.g., as a fair use).”

“I hereby state that the information in this Notice is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that I am the owner, or authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyright or of an exclusive right under the copyright that is allegedly infringed.”

Provide your full legal name and your electronic or physical signature.

Deliver this Notice, with all items completed, to support@empoweredmastectomy.com. If you fail to comply with all of the requirements of Section 512(c)(3) of the DMCA, your DMCA Notice may not be effective.

Please be aware that if you knowingly materially misrepresent that material or activity on the Website is infringing your copyright, you may be held liable for damages (including costs and attorneys’ fees) under Section 512(f) of the DMCA.

TEM does not permit copyright-infringing activities through its service and will, if properly notified that content infringes, remove or disable access to such content. TEM reserves the right to remove or disable access to content without prior notice. In appropriate circumstances, TEM will also terminate users whom it determines to be repeat infringers.